Animals and Pets pictures
Search













Ads By Google


What are you looking for?
Animals Information
Animals Pictures
Animals Videos
I got here by mistake...



Miniature Pinscher



Miniature Pinscher
The miniature pinscher is not a miniature version of the Doberman pinscher. In fact, it is the older of the two breeds. Clues about the min pin's origin are scarce, but it is noteworthy that a cat-sized red dog resembling a min pin is depicted in a 17th-century painting. By the 19th century, several paintings include dogs of distinct the min pin type. These dogs probably resulted from crossing a small shorthaired terrier (German pinscher) with the dachshund and Italian greyhound.



AKC Ranking: 19

Family: terrier, pinscher

Area of Origin: Germany

Date of Origin: 1600s

Original Function: small-vermin hunting

Today's Function: companion

Avg Size of male: Height: 10-12.5 Weight: 8-10

Avg Size of Female: Height: 10-12.5 Weight: 8-10

Other Name: reh pinscher, zwergpinscher

 
History
The miniature pinscher is not a miniature version of the Doberman pinscher. In fact, it is the older of the two breeds. Clues about the min pin's origin are scarce, but it is noteworthy that a cat-sized red dog resembling a min pin is depicted in a 17th-century painting. By the 19th century, several paintings include dogs of distinct the min pin type. These dogs probably resulted from crossing a small shorthaired terrier (German pinscher) with the dachshund and Italian greyhound. Many of the traits from these breeds can be seen in today's min pins: the strong body structure, feistiness and black and tan coloration of the German pinscher; the fearlessness and red coloration of the dachshund; and the elegance, playfulness and lithe movement of the Italian greyhound. Yet the miniature pinscher is more than the sum of its parts; it is perhaps the world's most energetic breed! These little German spitfires were developed into a distinct breed, the reh pinscher in the early 1800s, so named because of their resemblance to the small red German roe (reh) deer. Pinscher simply means terrier. The emphasis in the late 1800s was on breeding the tiniest specimens, resulting in crippled ugly dogs. Fortunately, the trend was reversed, and by 1900, the emphasis had returned to elegance and soundness. The min pin quickly became one of the most competitive and popular show dogs in pre-World War I Germany, but after the war, the breed experienced a plunge in numbers. Its future was left to those dogs that had been exported before the war. Its popularity continued to grow in America, and it received AKC recognition in 1929. Dubbed the king of toys, the min pin slowly accumulated admirers and is presently one of the more popular toy breeds in the United States.
 
Temperament
Among the most energetic of all breeds, the min pin is a perpetual motion machine. It is busy, inquisitive, playful, bold and brash. It retains terrier-like traits and tends to be stubborn and independent. It can be scrappy with other dogs and may chase small animals. It is reserved with strangers.
 
Upkeep
The min pin needs lots of activity. Because of its small size, its exercise needs can be met indoors or out; regardless, it needs several play sessions every day. It enjoys a romp outdoors in a safe area, but it hates the cold. This is not a breed to live outdoors. Its coat is virtually carefree, requiring only occasional brushing to remove dead hair.
 
Health
Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: Legg Perthes, patellar luxation
Occasionally seen: PRA
Suggested tests: knee, (eye)
Life span: 12 14 years
 

Form and Function
The square-proportioned miniature pinscher has a compact, sturdy body with moderate tuck up and sort coupling. Its hallmark traits are its spirited animation, complete self-possession and high-stepping hackney gait. It is upstanding and alert. The coat is smooth, hard and short. It is among the most athletic of toy breeds.




Rate:  (3.2)

Add To Google Bookmarks Add To Del.icio.us Add To digg Add To Yahoo My Web Add To Technorati Add To Stumble Upon Add To blinklist Add To reddit Add To Feed Me Links Add To Newsvine Add To Ma.gnolia Add To RawSugar Add To Squidoo Add To Spurl Add To Netvouz Add To Simpy Add To Co.mments Add To Scuttle

http://animal.discovery.com

Add Feedback

Full Name: *

E-mail:
(The E-mail will not be published)
Title: *
Body:




* Required


Related Content