Animals and Pets pictures
Search













Ads By Google


What are you looking for?
Animals Information
Animals Pictures
Animals Videos
I got here by mistake...



Silky Terrier



Silky Terrier
In the late 1800s, Yorkshire terriers were brought to Australia from England. These dogs had striking steel-blue and tan coat coloration and were bred with the native blue and tan Australian terriers in an effort to improve the latter's coat color while retaining its more robust conformation. Both the Yorkshire terrier and the Australian terrier were rather recent developments from crosses of a number of other terrier breeds. Some of the descendents from these crosses were shown as Yorkshire terriers and some as Australian terriers.



AKC Ranking: 68

Family: terrier

Area of Origin: Australia

Date of Origin: Late 1800s

Original Function: companion, small-vermin hunting

Today's Function: earthdog trials

Avg Size of male: Height: 9-10 Weight: 8-11

Avg Size of Female: Height: 9-10 Weight: 8-11

Other Name: Sydney silky, Australian silky terrier

 
History
In the late 1800s, Yorkshire terriers were brought to Australia from England. These dogs had striking steel-blue and tan coat coloration and were bred with the native blue and tan Australian terriers in an effort to improve the latter's coat color while retaining its more robust conformation. Both the Yorkshire terrier and the Australian terrier were rather recent developments from crosses of a number of other terrier breeds. Some of the descendents from these crosses were shown as Yorkshire terriers and some as Australian terriers. A few, however, were exhibited under a new name silky terrier because it was felt that they were the beginning of a separate breed, intermediate in size and coat length between its parental stock. Interbreeding these silkies did, in fact, produce a true breeding strain within a short time. Because the breed was developed in two separate areas of Australia, separate breed standards were drawn up from each area in 1906 and 1910, with weight being the major disagreement. In 1926, a revised standard encompassing all areas was accepted, with accepted weights being somewhat of a compromise. The breed was popularly known as the Sydney silky terrier in Australia until its name was changed to Australian silky terrier in 1955. In America, its name was changed to silky terrier in 1955, just prior to its recognition by the AKC. Although not a rare breed, the silky terrier has been somewhat slow to attract admirers and is only moderately popular.
 
Temperament
The silky terrier is no mellow lap dog. It is bold, feisty, inquisitive and playful, ever ready for action a terrier at heart. It can be aggressive toward other dogs or pets. It is clever, but tends to be stubborn, and can be mischievous. It tends to bark a lot.
 
Upkeep
This is an active breed requiring slightly more exercise than most toys. It enjoys a moderate walk on leash, but especially likes the chance to nose around on its own in a safe area. Much of its exercise requirements can be met with vigorous games in the yard, or even house. Despite its hardiness, it is not a breed for outdoor living. Its coat needs brushing or combing every other day.
 
Health
Major concerns: none
Minor concerns: intervertebral disc disease, elbow dysplasia, patellar luxation, Legg Perthes
Occasionally seen: diabetes, epilepsy, tracheal collapse
Suggested tests: elbow, knee
Life span: 11 14 years
 

Form and Function
The silky terrier is a miniature version of a working terrier, and as such retains the essential features of a vermin hunter. It is somewhat longer than tall, and though of refined bone, it should nonetheless have sufficient strength and substance to suggest that it could kill small rodents. The gait is free and light-footed; the expression is piercingly keen. The straight, single coat is silky and glossy, following the body outline rather than falling to the floor.




Rate:  (4)

Add To Google Bookmarks Add To Del.icio.us Add To digg Add To Yahoo My Web Add To Technorati Add To Stumble Upon Add To blinklist Add To reddit Add To Feed Me Links Add To Newsvine Add To Ma.gnolia Add To RawSugar Add To Squidoo Add To Spurl Add To Netvouz Add To Simpy Add To Co.mments Add To Scuttle

http://animal.discovery.com

Add Feedback

Full Name: *

E-mail:
(The E-mail will not be published)
Title: *
Body:




* Required


Related Content