Animals and Pets pictures
Search













Ads By Google


What are you looking for?
Animals Information
Animals Pictures
Animals Videos
I got here by mistake...



French Bulldog



French Bulldog
In the 19th century, the bulldog was fairly popular in England, especially around Nottingham. Some of these bulldogs were quite small, weighing less than 25 pounds. When many of the lace workers of the region went to France for work in the mid-1800s, they took their "toy" bulldogs with them. The French women, especially, were attracted to these little bulldogs, especially those with erect ears (a common but disliked feature in England). Dog dealers brought more of the clownish little dogs to France, where they soon became the rage of Paris.



AKC Ranking: 54

Family: companion, mastiff (bulldog)

Area of Origin: France

Date of Origin: 1800s

Original Function: lap dog

Today's Function: companion

Avg Size of male: Height: 11-13 Weight: <28

Avg Size of Female: Height: 11-13 Weight: <28

Other Name: bouledogue Francais

 
History
In the 19th century, the bulldog was fairly popular in England, especially around Nottingham. Some of these bulldogs were quite small, weighing less than 25 pounds. When many of the lace workers of the region went to France for work in the mid-1800s, they took their "toy" bulldogs with them. The French women, especially, were attracted to these little bulldogs, especially those with erect ears (a common but disliked feature in England). Dog dealers brought more of the clownish little dogs to France, where they soon became the rage of Paris. The dogs were dubbed bouledogue Francais. French breeders sought to consistently produce the erect "bat ears," much to the chagrin of English breeders. By the late 1800s, the breed had caught the attention of the upper class and had moved into some of the finer homes in France. Around this same time, American visitors to France brought several back to America and began to breed the dogs in earnest. Amid continued controversy over which ear type was correct, an American club was formed and, in 1898, it sponsored one of the most elegant dog shows (just for French bulldogs) ever held. The gracious setting attracted wealthy spectators, and the Frenchie soon conquered America. Their popularity among high society soared, and by 1913 they were among the most popular show dogs in America. The breed has since been passed by many others in popularity, but it still boasts some of the most elite and ardent fans in dogdom.
 
Temperament
The French bulldog is a clown in a lap dog. It enjoys playing and entertaining its family, as well as cuddling and snoozing with its favorite person. It is amiable, sweet, companionable and willing to please.
 
Upkeep
The Frenchie has minimal exercise requirements, although it is a fun-loving dog. It enjoys a romp outdoors, but it doesn't do well in hot, humid weather. Most cannot swim. A short walk on lead is sufficient to meet most of its physical needs. This breed should not live outdoors. The Frenchie snores and may wheeze and drool. It requires minimal coat care, but its facial wrinkles should be regularly cleaned.
 
Health
Major concerns: stenotic nares, elongated soft palate, intervertebral
disc degeneration, hemivertebrae
Minor concerns: CHD, patellar luxation, entropion
Occasionally seen: distichiasis, cataract, deafness
Suggested tests: hip, spine, knee, eye
Life span: 9 11 years
Note: This breed does not tolerate heat well and may be sensitive to anesthesia.
 

Form and Function
The Frenchie shares many of the traits that made its bulldog ancestors so successful in the bull-baiting arena: low center of gravity, wide body, heavy bone, muscular build and large, square head. It has soft loose skin forming wrinkles about the head and shoulders. Unlike the bulldog, it has an alert, curious expression, which is aided by its bar ears. Also, unlike the bulldog, its movement is unrestrained and free, with reach and drive. It is a hardy, entertaining home companion and a solid lap dog.




Rate:  (3.7)

Add To Google Bookmarks Add To Del.icio.us Add To digg Add To Yahoo My Web Add To Technorati Add To Stumble Upon Add To blinklist Add To reddit Add To Feed Me Links Add To Newsvine Add To Ma.gnolia Add To RawSugar Add To Squidoo Add To Spurl Add To Netvouz Add To Simpy Add To Co.mments Add To Scuttle

Add Feedback

Full Name: *

E-mail:
(The E-mail will not be published)
Title: *
Body:




* Required


Related Content