Animals and Pets pictures
Search













Ads By Google


What are you looking for?
Animals Information
Animals Pictures
Animals Videos
I got here by mistake...



Airedale



Airedale
Known as the "king of terriers," the Airedale is the tallest terrier. Like many terriers, it counts the old English, or black and tan, terrier as one of its primary progenitors. These medium-sized dogs were prized by Yorkshire hunters for hunting a variety of game from water rats to fox. Around the mid-1800s, some of these terriers around the River Aire in South Yorkshire were crossed with otterhounds in order to improve their hunting ability around water, as well as their scenting ability. The result was a dog adept at otter hunting, originally called the Bingley or Waterside terrier but recognized as the Airedale terrier in 1878.



AKC Ranking: 50

Family: terrier

Area of Origin: England

Date of Origin: 1800s

Original Function: badger and otter hunting

Today's Function: guardian, police dog

Avg Size of male: Height: 23 Weight: 55

Avg Size of Female: Height: 23 Weight: 55

Other Name: Waterside terrier, Bingley terrier

 

History
Known as the "king of terriers," the Airedale is the tallest terrier. Like many terriers, it counts the old English, or black and tan, terrier as one of its primary progenitors. These medium-sized dogs were prized by Yorkshire hunters for hunting a variety of game from water rats to fox. Around the mid-1800s, some of these terriers around the River Aire in South Yorkshire were crossed with otterhounds in order to improve their hunting ability around water, as well as their scenting ability. The result was a dog adept at otter hunting, originally called the Bingley or Waterside terrier but recognized as the Airedale terrier in 1878. As it entered the world of the show dog, crosses to the Irish and bull terriers were made in order to breed away from some of the remnants of the otterhound cross that were now considered less than beautiful. By 1900, the patriarch of the breed, Champion Master Briar, was gaining renown, and his offspring carried on his influence in America. The Airedale's size and gameness continued to win it worldwide fame as a hunter, even proving itself as a big game hunter. Its smart looks and manners won it a place as a police dog and family pet, both roles it still enjoys. After World War I, however, its popularity declined, and today its reputation is greater than its numbers.

 
Temperament
Among the most versatile of terriers, the Airedale is bold, playful and adventurous; it is a lively yet protective companion. It is intelligent, but often stubborn and headstrong. Some can be domineering, but most are biddable, reliable and responsive to their owner's wishes. It makes a good house dog as long as it gets daily mental and physical exercise. It likes to be the head dog and may not do well when another dog challenges that position, although they usually get along well with smaller dogs.
 
Upkeep
This is an active breed that needs a chance to get vigorous exercise every day. Its needs can be met with a long walk, a strenuous game or a chance to hunt and romp in a safe area. It can live outside in temperate climates, but it is better suited for indoor sleeping. Its wire coat needs combing twice weekly, plus scissoring and shaping (clipping for pets, and hand stripping for show dogs) every one to two months. Ears often need glueing as puppies in order to ensure proper shape as adults.
 
Health
Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: gastric torsion
Occasionally seen: colonic disease
Suggested tests: hip
Life span: 10 13 years
 

Form and Function
The Airedale terrier is a neat, upstanding, long-legged terrier, not exaggerated in any way. It has strong round bone and combines strength and agility, enabling it to hunt tough game. Its jaws are strong and punishing. Its gait is free. The coat is hard, dense and wiry; it lies straight and close, with some hair crinkling or waving.




Rate:  (4.4)

Add To Google Bookmarks Add To Del.icio.us Add To digg Add To Yahoo My Web Add To Technorati Add To Stumble Upon Add To blinklist Add To reddit Add To Feed Me Links Add To Newsvine Add To Ma.gnolia Add To RawSugar Add To Squidoo Add To Spurl Add To Netvouz Add To Simpy Add To Co.mments Add To Scuttle

Add Feedback

Full Name: *

E-mail:
(The E-mail will not be published)
Title: *
Body:




* Required


Related Content