Search results for "polar"
Bears can be found throughout the world. They are generally large animals, and a...
Total results: 4
Humans and dolphins are the only mammals that have sex for pleasure...
Slugs have four noses.
All polar bears are left handed.
In a life time, the average person eats eight spiders.
The longest recorded flight of a chicken is 13 seconds.
Giant squid have the largest eyes in the world.
All porcupines float.
The world record for sitting in a cage filled with scorpions is 21 days.
Elephants are the only mammals that can't jump.
Humans and dolphins are the only mammals that have sex for pleasure.
Termites eat through wood 2 times faster when listening to rock music.
It only takes monkeys 10 seconds to mate!
An octopus's testic...
Like most of the dogs of the spitz family, the Alaskan malamute evolved in the Arctic regions, shaped by the adverse climatic conditions. Its origin is unknown, but it was first described living among the native Inuit people known as the Mahlemuts, who lived along Norton Sound on Alaska's northwest coast. The word Mahlemut comes from Mahle, an Inuit tribe name, and mut, meaning village. The dogs served as hunting partners for big game (such as seals and polar bears), and hauled the heavy carcasses back home. These dogs were, of necessity, large and strong rather than fast, enabling one dog...
The semi-aquatic polar bear was once considered to be nomadic, but has since been shown to have a very large home range — up to about 115 square miles (300 sq km).
Pregnant bears den in the winter, the others hunt.
Ringed seals are their preferred prey, but in winter, they will eat anything they can catch; in summer, they will eat leaves, berries, and seaweed.
They are able to fast for months, drawing on stored fat at any time of the year.
Their hairs are hollow, making for excellent insulators that are capable of trapping much of their radiating body heat.
Only the nose an...
Order: Carnivora, Family: Ursidae
The polar bear has a thick, well-insulated coat comprising water-repellent guard hairs and a dense undercoat.
The polar bear's coat and a layer of fat beneath it help keep the bear warm in its arctic habitat.
The polar bear's fur is not soft, but quite oily, which helps repel water. It measures about 1 1/2 inches thick, and can vary in color from white to creamy-yellow to light brown.
Large and stocky, male polar bears grow up to 9 feet long and weigh as much as 1,500 pounds. Females weigh as much as 500 pounds and measure 8 feet long.
The polar bear's skin, nose and f...