Search results for "largest bird"
| Birds & Bats|
If you're a feathered fanatic, then click here. We've got everything fro...
| Big Cats|
Big cat refers to large wild felids of the Americas, Africa, Asia, and Europe. A...
| Spiders & Insects|
Spiders are arachnids not insects, but both spiders and insects belong to the la...
Total results: 3
The emu is the largest bird in Australia, and the second largest in the world after the ostrich.
Emus have long necks, sharp beaks and small ears. They have two sets of eyelids, one for blinking and one to keep out the dust. Their feet are long, with three toes. One toe on each foot has a long talon, for fighting.
Emu feathers are soft and light-brown with dark tips. Each feather has a double shaft.
Emus can grow to between 5 to 6.5 feet (1.5 – 2 metres) in height and weigh up to 130 pounds (60 kg). Males are slightly smaller than females. Males make a grunting sound like a pig and...
Order: Falconiformes, Family: Accipitridae
The golden eagle is about 30 to 40 inches in length and weighs between 9 and 13 pounds.
Its wingspan can be as wide as 7.5 feet, which makes the golden eagle the largest predatory bird in North America.
The tail of the golden eagle is grayish brown, while the head, body and other feathers on the wings are typically black in color.
The feathers at the head and nape of the eagle's neck are golden brown.
Adult eagles have dark brown eyes, while their bill and claws are black. Their cere (a waxy, fleshy area at the base of the beak) and feet are yellow, and their legs are feathered...
Order: Passeriformes, Family: Corvidae
The raven is a large, black bird (the largest of all entirely black birds) with a wedge-shaped tail. It calls frequently, and has a peculiar hoarse, resonant croak.
The sexes are very similar physically, although the female is smaller.
The raven's range is widespread to say the least. It encompasses northwest Europe, Britain, Holarctic, Greenland (mainly coastal areas), Iceland, northern Scandinavia, east to Pacific, central Asia to the Himalayas and northwest India, Iran and the Near East, northwest Africa and Canary Islands, North and Central America.