The Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis) is a strepsirrhine native to Madagascar that combines rodent-like teeth with a long, thin middle finger to fill the same ecological niche as a woodpecker. It is the world's largest nocturnal primate, and is characterized by its unique method of finding food; it taps on trees to find grubs, then gnaws holes in the wood and inserts its elongated middle finger to pull the grubs out.
Daubentonia is the only genus in the family Daubentoniidae and infraorder Chiromyiformes. The Aye-aye is the only extant member of the genus (although it is currently...
Humans and dolphins are the only mammals that have sex for pleasure...
Slugs have four noses.
All polar bears are left handed.
In a life time, the average person eats eight spiders.
The longest recorded flight of a chicken is 13 seconds.
Giant squid have the largest eyes in the world.
All porcupines float.
The world record for sitting in a cage filled with scorpions is 21 days.
Elephants are the only mammals that can't jump.
Humans and dolphins are the only mammals that have sex for pleasure.
Termites eat through wood 2 times faster when listening to rock music.
It only takes monkeys 10 seconds to mate!
An octopus's testic...
Golden monkeys, Pygathrix roxellana, live in the mountainous regions of southwestern China, along the Tibetan Plateau. The largest populations are found in the Wolong Natural Reserve in Sichuan Province, but the range of golden monkeys extends as far south as Gansu province.
Pygathrix roxellana is found in temperate broad leaf and conifer forests at elevations ranging from 1,600 to 4,000 m above sea level. These monkeys live in mountain forests all year long, but they may migrate to slightly lower elevations during the winter. Golden monkeys and other species ...
Looking at an African elephant the first thing that becomes obvious is its huge size: African elephants are the largest mammals living on solid ground. They reach lengths up to 7,5 m and weights up to 7500 kg. Other characteristics are their large ears, the strong legs ressembling columns, the tusks, worn by males as well as females, and the trunk, of course. The trunk is kind of a multi-purpose tool. It is used to carry food and water to the mouth, to scent, to grope for things and as a tool to move things. It can also be used as a weapon.
The emu is the largest bird in Australia, and the second largest in the world after the ostrich.
Emus have long necks, sharp beaks and small ears. They have two sets of eyelids, one for blinking and one to keep out the dust. Their feet are long, with three toes. One toe on each foot has a long talon, for fighting.
Emu feathers are soft and light-brown with dark tips. Each feather has a double shaft.
Emus can grow to between 5 to 6.5 feet (1.5 – 2 metres) in height and weigh up to 130 pounds (60 kg). Males are slightly smaller than females. Males make a grunting sound like a pig and...
Blue-tongued lizards are the largest members of the skink family (Scincidae). Skink lizards have overlapping scales that are usually smooth and contain small plates of bone. There are more than 300 species of skinks in Australia.
Australia has six species of blue-tongued lizards and three are common and widespread in New South Wales. The Eastern Blue-tongue (Tiliqua scincoides scincoides) occurs throughout much of the state, west to about Cobar but the Blotched Blue-tongue (Tiliqua nigrolutea) is restricted to highland areas from the Victorian border to the Blue Mountains. The Shingleback ...
While some new cat breeds have had to bang their fuzzy little heads against the cat fancy walls to gain acceptance, the American Curl has purred its way into the hearts of judges and cat lovers in an amazingly short time. The breed originated in June 1981 as a spontaneous genetic mutation in the domestic cat population. By 1986 it was recognized by two of the largest cat registries.
The largest canid in the world, the gray wolf spends most of its life in packs, usually of five to ten individuals, that are led by the so-called alpha pair, the only male and female in the pack to breed.
Occasionally the wolf hunts and forages alone.
However, when preying on large animals such as moose and deer, it will hunt with the pack, using a variety of strategies, such as pushing its prey toward a rendez-vous point where other pack members wait in ambush.
The wolf uses a haunting howl to keep the pack together.
High-ranking adults also communicate by scent-marking with u...
The red fox has the largest geographic distribution of any carnivore in the world.
Primarily nocturnal, it is a shy and nervous hunter and scavenger that will eat everything from insects and small mammals to berries and even human garbage.
The red fox has acute hearing that can pick up the low-frequency sounds of digging and scraping in underground burrows.
When food items are abundant, the fox caches them for harder times.
The primary social unit is the mated pair, and their litters are born in dens dug by the adults or taken over from other mammals, such as badgers, and then ...
The tiger salamander is named for its striped pattern.
It is the world's largest land-dwelling salamander.
The tiger salamander ranges from 6 to 13 inches long and is stout with a broad head and rounded snout. It has small, rounded eyes, and its feet have tubercles.
It is brownish-olive in color with black and yellow spots or blotches. Its underside is usually yellow.
The male tiger salamander tends to be longer with a more compressed tail and longer, stalkier hind legs than the female.
Larvae have yellowish-green or olive bodies with dark blotches and a stripe along each s...
Technically, brown and grizzly bears are classified as the same species. Brown bear refers to the members of the species found in coastal areas; brown bears found inland and in northern habitats are called grizzlies.
The brown bear can weigh between 200 and 1,700 pounds.
Brown bears are the largest of all carnivores. They measure 5 to 9 feet in length from head to rump, and their tails are 2 to 5 inches long. With a shoulder height of 3 to 5 feet, they can tower an intimidating 8 feet when standing upright on their hind legs. On average, adult males are larger than females.
The American black bear is one of the most common bear species; it is also one of the world's largest terrestrial carnivores.
When standing upright, black bears measure approximately 5 to 6 feet tall, with a tail length of roughly 5 inches.
Depending on the food supply available in their range, female black bears weigh from 100 to 600 pounds, and males average between 250 and 700 pounds.
The ostrich is the largest living bird. Adult males stand nearly 8 feet in height and weigh between 140 to 230 pounds.
The ostrich is perfectly adapted to a mode of life that depends on running to escape predators.
It has evolved a cloven hoof consisting of only two toes, similar to that of the other animals that share its plain's existence.
There are several types of herons in the southeastern states: green heron, little blue heron, tricolored heron, yellow-crowned heron, black-crowned night heron and the great blue heron, which is one of the most prominent.
Approximately 4 feet high, the great blue heron is the largest heron in North America.
It has a wingspan of about 6 feet.
Above, the great blue heron is bluish gray, while its belly is black. Its head is white, with a black stripe along the sides of the crown. During the breeding season, this stripe extends to elongated black plumes.
The golden eagle is about 30 to 40 inches in length and weighs between 9 and 13 pounds.
Its wingspan can be as wide as 7.5 feet, which makes the golden eagle the largest predatory bird in North America.
The tail of the golden eagle is grayish brown, while the head, body and other feathers on the wings are typically black in color.
The feathers at the head and nape of the eagle's neck are golden brown.
Adult eagles have dark brown eyes, while their bill and claws are black. Their cere (a waxy, fleshy area at the base of the beak) and feet are yellow, and their legs are feathered...
The raven is a large, black bird (the largest of all entirely black birds) with a wedge-shaped tail. It calls frequently, and has a peculiar hoarse, resonant croak.
The sexes are very similar physically, although the female is smaller.
The raven's range is widespread to say the least. It encompasses northwest Europe, Britain, Holarctic, Greenland (mainly coastal areas), Iceland, northern Scandinavia, east to Pacific, central Asia to the Himalayas and northwest India, Iran and the Near East, northwest Africa and Canary Islands, North and Central America.
The clouded leopard is the largest of the small to medium cats. With an average body length of 2 to 3 feet, this cat has a long, bushy tail measuring 2 1/2 to 3 feet and relatively short legs with large, broad paws.
Males weigh approximately 40 to 60 pounds; females are smaller.
The clouded leopard's fur is pale yellow to rich brown. Its underside is pale or white with several spots; the neck and back are streaked with pale, elongated blotches edged with dark brown or black; the head and legs are usually spotted; and the tail is heavily furred and marked with broken black rings. It h...
One of the largest members in the family Felidae, the jaguar is a proficient hunter of a variety of small and large vertebrates on the ground and in the trees.
Highly territorial over an extensive home range of up to about eighty square miles (200 sq km), it lives a solitary life — except during the breeding season, when male and female come together to mate and reproduce.
After the young are born, the female becomes highly aggressive toward any perceived threat — which can include the father.
The young may stay with the mother for up to two years as they hone their hunting skills....
The Burmese python is the largest subspecies of the Indian python.
Large and muscular, this python species typically grows to 18 to 33 feet in length and weighs between 200 and 300 pounds.
The Burmese python is uniformly pale tan, yellow-brown or gray with reddish-brown blotches outlined in cream or gold.
It has a yellow or white belly, and orange eyes with vertical pupils and no eyelids.
The Burmese python's large head is distinctly wider than its neck.
The largest of all reptiles, the leatherback sea turtle may reach 7 feet in length and weigh as much as 1,400 pounds. It measures 9 feet from the tip of one flipper to the tip of the other. Leatherbacks are the only turtles to have a thick layer of fat for insulation. They also have no visible shell. The shell is present but consists of bones buried into the turtle's dark brown or black skin. The leatherback has seven pronounced ridges in its back and five on the underside.