Search results for "giant"
| Spiders & Insects|
Spiders are arachnids not insects, but both spiders and insects belong to the la...
Total results: 9
The Red Panda, Ailurus fulgens ("shining cat," from a Latinized form of the Greek, ailouros, "cat," and the participial form of the Latin fulgere, "to shine") is a mostly herbivorous mammal, slightly larger than a domestic cat (55 cm long). The Red Panda has semi-retractile claws and, like the Giant Panda, has a "false thumb" which is really an extension of the wrist bone. Thick fur on the soles of the feet offers protection from cold and hides scent glands. The Red Panda is native to the Himalayas in Nepal and southern China. The word panda is derived from Nepalese word "ponya" which means ba...
Humans and dolphins are the only mammals that have sex for pleasure...
Slugs have four noses.
All polar bears are left handed.
In a life time, the average person eats eight spiders.
The longest recorded flight of a chicken is 13 seconds.
Giant squid have the largest eyes in the world.
All porcupines float.
The world record for sitting in a cage filled with scorpions is 21 days.
Elephants are the only mammals that can't jump.
Humans and dolphins are the only mammals that have sex for pleasure.
Termites eat through wood 2 times faster when listening to rock music.
It only takes monkeys 10 seconds to mate!
An octopus's testic...
The swimming star with the giant nose
Everyone who has the opportunity to see a Proboscis monkey is struck by its giant nose. But there is a second feature which is very typical for Proboscis monkeys and their relatives, the so called Leaf-monkeys - it's their large belly. Indicated by the name of that group of apes, they almost exclusively feed on leaves - and leaves are not easy to digest. Moreover leaves are not very rich in energy-content. So Proboscis monkeys have to eat a lot of leaves and spend most of their time on feeding. In order to obtain enough energy from their meagre nourishment, Proboscis monkeys have got a com...
The Morgan Horse - An American Legend
Justin Morgan was a living legend. In the manner of so many heroes, he began as an unremarkable colt and became the father of an entire breed of horses recognized for quality and dependability.
Born in 1789, Justin Morgan started life as a small, rough-coated colt known as "Figure." In 1791, he left his birthplace in Springfield, Massachusetts with his new owner, the soft-spoken schoolteacher Justin Morgan, by whose name the stallion eventually became known. Although his breeding was unknown (thought to be of Dutch, Thoroughbred, or Arabian breeding), the quality of Justin Morgan's ances...
Reclusive herbivores, giant pandas once enjoyed a wide range in southern China. However, habitat destruction and poaching for their valuable fur have killed off most of them, leaving only about one thousand in the wild.
The ancestors of the giant panda were carnivores, but its diet has evolved into one of mostly stalks and roots of the slow-growing, nutrient-poor bamboo.
It spends ten to sixteen hours a day eating the twenty to forty pounds (9 to 18 kg) of bamboo it needs for its daily quota.
It forages over a large area to get enough; a typical home range is about 1.5 to 2.5 squar...
Order: Carnivora, Family: Ursidae
The giant panda has thick black fur on its ears, eyes, muzzle, legs and shoulders. The rest of it is white.
The panda's striking coloring probably serves to help it blend in to both snowy and rocky environments.
Pandas measure 2 to 3 feet tall and 4 to 6 feet long. Males weigh about 250 pounds, and females average 220.
The panda has extremely strong jaw muscles and large teeth, which allow it crush bamboo, its main food.
The panda has strong front legs, which it uses to climb trees. Its rear legs are weaker.
At 172 years of age, Harriet the giant Galápagos land tortoise is the oldest known living creature on Earth.
Born in November 1830 on an island in the Galápagos, Harriet spent the earliest years of her life in the wild.
In 1835, when Harriet was only 5 years old and about the size of a dinner plate, noted English naturalist Charles Darwin landed on Isla Santa Cruz, her home. Shortly thereafter, Harriet and two of her friends found themselves aboard the HMS Beagle headed for England, marked as subjects of scientific research.
Order: Octopoda, Family: Octopodidae
The giant octopus is the largest of all octopods, with a 31 feet arm span. Like all Octopus, they have 8 long arms, which suckers.
This octopus typically lives off the northern coast of California and north toward Alaska and Japan.
Order: Carnivora, Family: Mustelidae
Giant otters can grow up to 6 feet long, with males usually longer than females.
Male otters weigh between 217 and 267 pounds, and females average 184 to 217 pounds.
The giant otter has a round head with small, low-set ears. It has large eyes; short, thick legs; a flattened tail; and large webbed feet equipped with strong claws.
Its thick, water-repellent coat is a very dark burnt umber, with pale markings on the throat.