Camels inhabiting the Andes in South America? Sounds quite surprising! Thinking of camels, the One-humped camel or Dromedary (Camelus dromedarius) and the Two-humped camel or Bactrian camel (Camelus ferus) from the African and Asian deserts come to one's mind. But these tall camel species have close relatives in South America - the smaller Llamas or South American camels. This group consists of just two species too: the Guanaco (Lama guanacoë), the wild ancestor of the domestic Llama and Alpaca, and the even smaller and daintier Vicuna (Lama vicugna). Reaching a length of about 1,5 m,...
Large, deerlike, the males with large, usually six-pointed antlers that are shed annually; hair on neck long and shaggy; upperparts buffy fawn, the head, neck, legs and belly dull rusty brown to blackish; large rump patch creamy buff to whitish; metatarsal gland oval, about 75 mm long, the center white; tail a mere rudiment. Dental formula: I 0/3, C 1/1, Pm 3/3, M 3/3 X 2 = 34. External measurements average: (males) total length, about 2 m; tail, 160 mm; hind foot, 670 mm. Weight, up to 300 kg, averaging about 275 kg. Females are smaller and usually without antlers.
A large, cowlike mammal with distinct hump in the shoulder region; head, neck, shoulders, and forelegs with long, shaggy hair; hind part of body with short hair; head heavy with short, curved, black horns; tail short and ending in tuft of hair; color brownish black anteriorly, brownish posteriorly. Dental formula: I 0/3, C 0/1, Pm 3/3, M 3/3 X 2 = 32. External measurements approach: (males) total length, 3,400 mm; tail, 610 mm; hind foot, 610 mm; height at shoulders, 1,800 mm; females somewhat smaller. Weight of bulls, 700-1,000 kg; females, 300-400 kg.
A relatively large sheep with horns curving outward, backward, and then inward and marked with strong transverse wrinkles; horns of females similar but somewhat smaller; tail relatively long, reaching nearly to hocks and with long hairs on terminal half; a conspicuous growth of long hair on throat, chest, and upperparts of front legs; no beard as is found in goats; upperparts and outer surface of legs uniform rufous or grayish brown; blackish mid-dorsal line from head to middle of back; flanks, inner surface of legs and belly whitish, but the chest colored like the sides; horns yellowish brown...
The pronghorn is the fastest North American mammal, capable of sprinting up to forty miles (60 km) per hour and maintaining speeds of thirty miles (45 km) per hour.
It lives in small scattered groups in the summer, but in winter herds of up to a hundred may converge, foraging for grasses, weeds, shrubs, and forbs.
When a pronghorn is alerted to danger, the white hairs on its rump will stand erect, signaling the others to flee.
Both male and female have horns but the male's are larger.
During breeding season, the male marks its territory with droppings and urine, and violent...
In most antelope species, all members are similarly colored, but in Antilope cervicapra the dominant male is black and white, while the female and young are light brown and white.
Males are also distinguished by their twisted spiraling horns, which measure up to twenty-four inches (60 cm).
Herds of blackbucks may number up to fifty individuals.
As young males mature, they are pushed out of the herd by the dominant male.
Today blackbucks are rare outside of game reserves and parks, where they can sometimes be seen grazing in the early morning and late afternoon.
The blue, or brindled, gnu is also known as the wildebeest.
Like white-tailed gnus (Connochaetes gnou), blue gnus live in mixed herds of thirty to five hundred individuals.
During the dry season, they congregate by the tens of thousands and migrate over hundreds of miles in search of water and food.
They follow zebra herds, which graze on tall grasses, leaving the shorter grasses for gnus and other herbivores.
During the mating season, the males try to isolate a small harem from the larger herd to increase their chances of mating without competition.
Both sexes have curved ...
Adult blue wildebeest vary in color, from deep slate or bluish gray, through light gray to brown-gray.
The main coat is slightly lighter in color than the underparts. Dark brown vertical bands mark the neck and forequarters, and from a distance may seem to be wrinkles in the skin.
Young are born tawny brown, and begin to take on their adult coloration at 2 months of age.
Both sexes possess horns. Extending outward to the side and then curving up and slightly inward, the horns may grow 1 to 1.3 feet (30 to 40 cm) in females and 2.7 feet (83 cm) in males. They are slightly broadened at th...
The edmi, also known as the mountain gazelle, lives in mixed-sex herds of up to forty individuals.
They roam their arid habitat eating almost anything green.
In mid-winter, the males establish territories that they defend from rivals.
The male is generally larger than the female and has S-shaped horns more than twice as big.
Like all gazelles, the edmi is a slender, graceful animal with an ability to run at great speeds.
Hunted for sport, the population of edmi is now greatly diminished and its range is fragmented.
Elands weigh from 660 to 2,200 pounds, with males much larger than females.
Their hides are a uniform fawn color with some vertical white striping on the upper parts. A dewlap, thought to be an adaptation for heat dissipation, hangs from the throat and neck.
Elands have heavy, corkscrew-shaped horns that grow up to 4 feet long on males and 2.2 feet long on females. Both sexes have short manes on their napes, and males have long hairs on the throats.
The gemsbok is the largest of the oryx, or long-horned antelopes.
Gemsbok have dramatic facial masks with halter-like markings paired with white patches. Black striping extends along the sides near the underbelly. A short mane runs from the head to the shoulders.
They range in color from buffy tan to brown. Males have a tuft of black hairs on the throat.
Horns, which can grow to 58.5 inches long, extend straight back from the head. The lower half are ringed. The female's horns tend to be more slender and longer than the male's.
Herds of ten to forty gemsbock are not uncommon and groups of up to a hundred have been recorded.
These animals are frequently found in association with other species of gazelles and sometimes zebras, foraging for grasses and leaves.
Gemsbock can go many days without water, but in the more arid parts of their range, they sometimes dig a trough in a dried-out river bed to reach the water table below and quench their thirst.
The males are often found alone and may be quite aggressive. When they fight, they lower their heads and fence, their long horns pointing straight out.
This small desert antelope has a flexible snout, or proboscis, lined with numerous blood vessels that serves as a heat exchanger. Cooled blood then passes directly to the brain, protecting this vital organ from increased body temperature in the heat of the day.
The dikdik may be active by day or night and is usually about when the moon is full.
It eats shoots and leaves of shrubs and succulents.
Family groups, consisting of an adult pair and their young, live in well-defined territories that they protect from neighboring families.
Dung, urine, and secretions from facial glands ...
Red hartebeest vary in color from rich reddish brown to yellowish fawn, with a darker saddle from the shoulders to the base of the tail, broadening out over the rump.
The top of its muzzle and forehead are black, and it has a black stripe on the front of its shoulders that continues down onto its forelegs, and black high on its hind legs (Liechtenstein's hartebeest lacks these markings.). All the black markings are glossy and iridescent.
Its rump is pale yellow or off-white. There is a brush of longer black hair on the tail.
Both sexes have horns, heavily ridged almost to the tip...
The Okavango Delta, a rich mosaic of islands and waterways, hosts many of the same wildlife species that live in Africa's dry savannas.
Elephants and African buffaloes find ample space in the delta's sprawling flood plains, while hippopotamuses lounge in the many lakes and rivers.
As impressive as they are to us, these African giants are far less interesting to lions in the region. It's the slighter herbivores, like zebras and antelopes, which have drawn the great felines to the delta in large numbers.
Roan antelope occur from south Sahara to Botswana.
Two subspecies, H. equinus kobc and H. equinus bokeri, occupy the northern savannah of Africa from Chad to Ethiopia.
Two other subspecies, H. equinus equines and H. equinus cottoni, are located in the southern savannah of Africa in south and central Africa.