Funnel-web spiders, the most notorious members of our spider fauna, are found only in eastern Australia. There are at least 40 species currently placed in two genera: Hadronyche and Atrax. They are medium to large spiders, varying from 1-5 cm body length. Males are more lightly built than females. Body colour can vary from black to brown but the hard carapace covering the front part of the body is always sparsely haired and glossy. The lateral pair of spinning organs (spinnerets) at the end of the abdomen are longer and easily visible in Atrax spp. but often shorter in Hadronyche spp.
The Boomslang Snake is a rather large, highly poisonous tree dwelling snake found throughout sub-Saharan Africa. Boomslangs are greenish to brown or even black in color. These coloring variations are the greatest of any other snakes in their Afrotropic regional habitat. It is the adult females that are usually brown in color, with males a light green color often with black or blue highlights outlining the edges of their scales. This snake is a one deadly animal because of its preference for aerial positioning in tree top and shrub cover. Hard to see in the thick forested cover of the savanna, ...
A medium-sized, nearly black bat with dorsal surface of interfemoral membrane densely furred at least on the basal half and usually to near margins; upper and lowerparts sooty brown or black with white tips of hairs producing a frosted appearance; membranes and ears sooty brown or black. Dental formula: I 2/3, C 1/1, Pm 2/3, M 3/3 X 2 = 36 (upper incisors and first lower premolar very small and easily overlooked). External measurements average: total length, 100 mm; tail, 40 mm; hind foot, 8 mm; ear, 16 mm; forearm, 41 mm. Weight, 8-12 g.
Large, deerlike, the males with large, usually six-pointed antlers that are shed annually; hair on neck long and shaggy; upperparts buffy fawn, the head, neck, legs and belly dull rusty brown to blackish; large rump patch creamy buff to whitish; metatarsal gland oval, about 75 mm long, the center white; tail a mere rudiment. Dental formula: I 0/3, C 1/1, Pm 3/3, M 3/3 X 2 = 34. External measurements average: (males) total length, about 2 m; tail, 160 mm; hind foot, 670 mm. Weight, up to 300 kg, averaging about 275 kg. Females are smaller and usually without antlers.
For most people, Kodiak's identity is inexorably linked with its most famous resident, the Kodiak brown bear. The Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge was established in 1941 to protect this unique population. Approximately 3,000 bears live in the archipelago, with many additional coastal brown bears inhabiting the Katmai Coast. The proximity of these populations make Kodiak an ideal bear viewing locale. Bears are rarely seen on the road system, but there are many guided opportunities to see bears in the Kodiak Island Archipelago. Most local air taxis offer half-day viewing excursions. Multi-da...
The Azteca breed was the first breed developed in Mexico. Horses of Spanish blood have always be favored in Mexico and in 1972 development of a breed using Andalusian, Quarter Horse and Criollo began. Don Antonio Ariza, President of the house of Pedro Domecq worked with tenacity and patience, and managed, with the help of many other individuals, to realize the dream that Mexico have its own national breed. The Mexican Department of Agriculture granted official registry to the Azteca breed on November 4, 1982.
In 1908 Old King was born. Owned by Professor William P. Newell of Illinois, Old King was true white, pink skinned and had dark brown eyes (as do 90 percent of his progeny). In size he stood 15.2 hands and weighed about 1200 lbs. He was of a very stocky, well muscled with a broad chest, deep girth, sloping croup, strong straight legs, heavy crested neck, thick, long and wavy mane and tail, broad between the eyes, well shaped ears, intelligent and gentle. Versatile, he was trained for riding, parading, driving and high school routines. He also had the ability to pass his qualities on to his pro...
In 1983 a farm cat named Blacky had a tryst with the resident male in the area, Smokey, and gave birth to a litter that included one brown kitten, Brownie. What the names of these cats lacked in originality, the kitten herself made up for with her unusual coloring and charming personality.
Brownie had a litter the next summer that included Minky, a longhaired black male. In 1985 Brownie and Minky produced two kittens: Teddy Bear, a solid brown male, and Cocoa, a brown and white female.
Singapore, an island spanning 226 square miles (585 sq. km) perched off the tip of the Malay Peninsula in Southeast Asia, has scores of feral felines, as do many seaports. These cats make their livings off the leavings of the fishing trade, and in the past were not paid much attention unless they became nuisances, and then they were picked up by the cat police and summarily dealt with. It is a hard life for these nomads and, far from being praised as pedigrees, they were disparagingly known as “drain” or “sewer” cats by the denizens of the island.
The Havana Brown, a cat the color of chocolate kisses, is another breed that comes from the mysterious land of Siam. Solid brown cats were described and depicted in the Cat-Book Poems, a manuscript written in the city of Ayudha, Siam, some time between 1350 when the city was founded and 1767 when the city was burned by invaders. These brown cats appear in the manuscript alongside royal Siamese, black and white bicolors, and silver-blue Korats. The people of Siam considered the burnished brown cats very beautiful and believed they protected their human companions from evil.
The modern Burmese saga began in 1930 with a female cat named Wong Mau. This brown feline was brought to the United States from Yangon, Myanmar (the former Rangoon, Burma). Some sources say Wong Mau was brought to the United States by a sailor and was given to a U.S. Navy doctor named Dr. Joseph Thompson. Other sources say that Dr. Thompson himself brought Wong Mau back from Myanmar. The latter is likely true, given Dr. Thompson’s interest in the Far East and its cats.
The Bombay was created in the 1950s by the late Nikki Horner, an American breeder who wanted to develop a cat that possessed the conformation of the Burmese but with a sleek black coat and copper eyes instead of brown fur and yellow eyes—sort of a pint-sized panther. She named the breed after Bombay, India, land of the black leopard. She first attempted to breed a female Burmese to a black American Shorthair. The results were disappointing; they looked more like poor American Shorthairs than anything else.
The spectacled bear gets its name from the distinctive circular bands which ring its eyes. The markings vary slightly from bear to bear, but the general look is the same. The markings are a creamy-yellowish color while the rest of the fur on the animal could be anywhere from brown to black. The spectacled bear is a small animal as bears go, the males generally weighing from 220 to 340 pounds, and the females 140 to 180 pounds. The animals are generally from 60-72 inches in length, with the females being about 30% smaller, on average, than the males.
The main characteristic of the black-backed jackal, which gives it its name, is the black hair running from the back of the neck to the tail. The chest is white, and the underparts are white to rusty white, whereas the rest of the body ranges from reddish brown to ginger in appearance. Adults stand about 38 cm (15 inches) at the shoulder and are nearly 1 meter (3 feet) long in length. The head is dog-like, with a pointed muzzle and high, pointed ears. The winter coats of male adults develop reddish to an almost deep russet red color. Females tend to be less richly colored.
Resembling a German shepherd dog, the wolf measures 4 1/2 to 6 feet long, including its tail. It stands 26 to 34 inches at the shoulder, and weighs 70 to 110 pounds. Females are generally five to 10 pounds lighter than males.
Its coloring ranges from white to black with combinations of gold, tan, brown and rust (a single litter can contain many colors).
The wolf's canine teeth may be 2 inches long.
The species of gray wolf common today has existed for over 100,000 years.
Coloration of red foxes ranges from pale yellowish red to deep reddish brown on the upper parts and white or ashy on the underside. The lower part of the legs is usually black, and the tail usually has a white or black tip. Two color variants commonly occur. The cross fox has reddish-brown fur and a black stripe down its back and another across its shoulders. The silver fox ranges from strong silver to nearly black and is the most prized by furriers.
Red foxes, like many other canids, have tail glands, which are located above the root of the tail on its upper surface and lie within the derm...
The spadefoot toad is a relatively moist, smooth-skinned amphibian.
It has a horny, broad black "spade" on its webbed hind feet, which it uses for burrowing.
Approximately 11/2 to 3 inches long, the spadefoot has large, bulgy eyes with vertical pupils. It is usually olive to brown in color with a pair of yellow stripes that extend from the eyes down the middle of the back.
Technically, brown and grizzly bears are classified as the same species. Brown bear refers to the members of the species found in coastal areas; brown bears found inland and in northern habitats are called grizzlies.
The brown bear can weigh between 200 and 1,700 pounds.
Brown bears are the largest of all carnivores. They measure 5 to 9 feet in length from head to rump, and their tails are 2 to 5 inches long. With a shoulder height of 3 to 5 feet, they can tower an intimidating 8 feet when standing upright on their hind legs. On average, adult males are larger than females.
Although black is the most common color of this bear, its color can range from light brown to dark brown. There is even a population of white Ursus americanus living on a remote island off the west coast of Canada.
A solitary, predominantly vegetarian creature, the black bear uses its keen sense of smell to search out fruit, nuts, berries, and roots.
However, this bear will also eat insects, honey, fish, and small mammals when the opportunity arises.
It is an excellent tree climber and despite its size regularly ascends to the treetops to eat.
From late fall until early spring,...
The wrinkled-lipped bat has a relatively small skull, with an extra-small upper premolar. The upper part of its body is covered with short brown fur, and its underparts are paler with gray tips to the fur. Its upper lip is heavily wrinkled, and it has large, round, forward-pointing ears that are joined across the top of its head by a narrow flap of skin. This species has piglike nostrils.
Known as a free-tailed bat, the wrinkled-lipped bat is distinguished by a thick tail that protrudes from the membrane stretching between its legs.
The bat's wings are an evolutionary modification of t...