The Emperor Tamarin (Saguinus imperator) is a tamarin allegedly named for its similarity with the German emperor Wilhelm II. The name was first intended as a joke, but has become the official scientific name.
This tamarin lives in the southwest Amazon Basin, in east Peru, north Bolivia and in the west Brazilian states of Acre and Amazonas.
The fur of the Emperor Tamarin is predominantly grey colored, with yellowish speckles on its chest. The hands and feet are black and the tail is brown. Outstanding is its long, white mustache, which extends to both sides beyond the shoulders. The animal ...
Females are 27 inches (69cm) at the withers. Male Komondorok are a minimum of 28 inches at the withers, but many are over 30 inches tall, making this one of the larger common breeds of dog. The body is not overly coarse or heavy, however, and people unfamiliar with the breed are often surprised by how quick and agile the dogs are.
Its long, thick, strikingly corded white coat (the heaviest amount of fur in the canine world) resembles dreadlocks or a mop. The puppy coat is soft and fluffy. However, the coat is wavy and tends to curl as the puppy matures. A fully mature coat is formed natura...
The Wessex Saddleback is a striking looking black pig with a white belt, which includes the front legs, around the body. (Historically, the Wessex developed almost alongside the Essex Saddleback, which differed only in having white hind feet and tail tip.) The ears are lopped forward.
The Wessex is both prolific and hardy, and does well as an outdoor pig – being bred originally as a specialist bacon producer.
A Wessex Saddleback breed society was formed in Britain in 1918, but the breed (or a very similar one) may have been imported into New Zealand prior to this date. Sometime before 19...
The modern Berkshire breed was developed in Britain as a specialist pork pig in the middle of the nineteenth century. The basic unimproved animals from which it derived were short-legged and rather fat pigs (also known as Berkshires) which had evolved by crossing British pigs with Chinese stock introduced into Britain in the 1700s.
During the nineteenth century the breed was refined to an early-maturing black pig – often with white on its short legs and dished face. It was extremely popular, and a Breed Society was formed in 1885.
A medium-sized, nearly black bat with dorsal surface of interfemoral membrane densely furred at least on the basal half and usually to near margins; upper and lowerparts sooty brown or black with white tips of hairs producing a frosted appearance; membranes and ears sooty brown or black. Dental formula: I 2/3, C 1/1, Pm 2/3, M 3/3 X 2 = 36 (upper incisors and first lower premolar very small and easily overlooked). External measurements average: total length, 100 mm; tail, 40 mm; hind foot, 8 mm; ear, 16 mm; forearm, 41 mm. Weight, 8-12 g.
Smallest of the baleen whales in the Gulf of Mexico, adult minkes only reach up to 10.2 m in length and 10 metric tons in weight. As with all baleen whales, females are slightly larger than males of comparable age. Minke whales have a very narrow and pointed rostrum and a broad white band on the dorsal surface of the flippers. Coloration is dark gray to black above and white below. The baleen plates are yellowish-white, or cream, colored. The dorsal fin, located in the latter third of the back, is tall and falcate and the throat grooves end just beyond the flippers.
In 1983 a farm cat named Blacky had a tryst with the resident male in the area, Smokey, and gave birth to a litter that included one brown kitten, Brownie. What the names of these cats lacked in originality, the kitten herself made up for with her unusual coloring and charming personality.
Brownie had a litter the next summer that included Minky, a longhaired black male. In 1985 Brownie and Minky produced two kittens: Teddy Bear, a solid brown male, and Cocoa, a brown and white female.
In the past, blue-eyed, colorpointed cats were owned by royalty and were kept in the Royal Palace of Siam. The Siamese breed, however, is only one of several varieties native to the area. The Cat-Book Poems, a manuscript written in Siam (now Thailand) some time between 1350 and 1767 A.D., describes and shows a variety of cats native to the area, including solid black, black and white bicolor, solid brown, blue/gray, and shaded silver, as well as cats bearing the point-restricted color pattern. The cats portrayed in the book had slim bodies and legs, large ears, and tapered muzzles, much like t...
The Havana Brown, a cat the color of chocolate kisses, is another breed that comes from the mysterious land of Siam. Solid brown cats were described and depicted in the Cat-Book Poems, a manuscript written in the city of Ayudha, Siam, some time between 1350 when the city was founded and 1767 when the city was burned by invaders. These brown cats appear in the manuscript alongside royal Siamese, black and white bicolors, and silver-blue Korats. The people of Siam considered the burnished brown cats very beautiful and believed they protected their human companions from evil.
The main characteristic of the black-backed jackal, which gives it its name, is the black hair running from the back of the neck to the tail. The chest is white, and the underparts are white to rusty white, whereas the rest of the body ranges from reddish brown to ginger in appearance. Adults stand about 38 cm (15 inches) at the shoulder and are nearly 1 meter (3 feet) long in length. The head is dog-like, with a pointed muzzle and high, pointed ears. The winter coats of male adults develop reddish to an almost deep russet red color. Females tend to be less richly colored.
Resembling a German shepherd dog, the wolf measures 4 1/2 to 6 feet long, including its tail. It stands 26 to 34 inches at the shoulder, and weighs 70 to 110 pounds. Females are generally five to 10 pounds lighter than males.
Its coloring ranges from white to black with combinations of gold, tan, brown and rust (a single litter can contain many colors).
The wolf's canine teeth may be 2 inches long.
The species of gray wolf common today has existed for over 100,000 years.
Coloration of red foxes ranges from pale yellowish red to deep reddish brown on the upper parts and white or ashy on the underside. The lower part of the legs is usually black, and the tail usually has a white or black tip. Two color variants commonly occur. The cross fox has reddish-brown fur and a black stripe down its back and another across its shoulders. The silver fox ranges from strong silver to nearly black and is the most prized by furriers.
Red foxes, like many other canids, have tail glands, which are located above the root of the tail on its upper surface and lie within the derm...
Although black is the most common color of this bear, its color can range from light brown to dark brown. There is even a population of white Ursus americanus living on a remote island off the west coast of Canada.
A solitary, predominantly vegetarian creature, the black bear uses its keen sense of smell to search out fruit, nuts, berries, and roots.
However, this bear will also eat insects, honey, fish, and small mammals when the opportunity arises.
It is an excellent tree climber and despite its size regularly ascends to the treetops to eat.
From late fall until early spring,...
The puffin's most striking feature is its large, brightly colored bill.
Early sailors dubbed the puffin the "sea parrot" because of its stout body, short wings, and orange or red webbed feet, which are placed far back on its body.
Males and females have the exact same markings. It's unknown whether this confuses the birds, but it certainly confuses bird-watchers.
During the summer, puffins have a black back and neck with white on the sides of their head and on their breast. The puffin's white breast is so distinctive that one Inuit language refers to the puffin as katukh-p...
The swiftlet is a cave-dwelling bird.
It is dull brown or gray in color, and paler on the rump and underpart. Swiftlets grow to be 3 1/2 to 6 inches long (the size of a sparrow), and weigh about half an ounce.
Swiftlets fly lower, more slowly and more erratically than most swifts. They are small swifts, a family superficially similar to swallows, but with longer, more slender, scythe-like wings.
Common cuckoos are found throughout the Old World, from Spain to Japan. They usually migrate to Africa, south of the Sahara during the winter.
The common cuckoo is approximately 33 cm in length.
Adult males are generally gray above, including the throat and breast, while the undersides are white with close black bars. The tail, which is long and graduated, is black with white spots. The adult females are occasionally brown above, white below, and barred black. The juvenile cuckoos resemble the rare brown phase of the female. Juveniles are brown, barred, and have a white patch on the back ...
Australian: Cockatiels are distributed throughout the interior of the Australian continent. The species is absent from Tasmania and most coastal areas.
Cockatiels are mainly grey with paler underparts that are sometimes washed with brown. There is a prominent patch of orange on the ear coverts, and the rest of the head and crest are yellow. The underside of the tail is black in the male and yellow in the female. Several plumage variants of the species are recognized. The Lutino mutation (Albino or White) is the most popular. These attractive birds are white with white or pale yellow underpa...
The clouded leopard is the largest of the small to medium cats. With an average body length of 2 to 3 feet, this cat has a long, bushy tail measuring 2 1/2 to 3 feet and relatively short legs with large, broad paws.
Males weigh approximately 40 to 60 pounds; females are smaller.
The clouded leopard's fur is pale yellow to rich brown. Its underside is pale or white with several spots; the neck and back are streaked with pale, elongated blotches edged with dark brown or black; the head and legs are usually spotted; and the tail is heavily furred and marked with broken black rings. It h...
The binturong's tail is as long as its body (2-3 feet) and is immensely strong with a small leathery patch at the end for extra grip; the binturong is the only Old World mammal with a prehensile tail.
The binturong's face is lighter in color than its body; binturongs are very similar in appearance to raccoons, badgers or wolverines.
The binturong weighs about 25-30 pounds (females usually weigh about 20 percent more than males), making it the second-largest member of the Viverridae family.
Its coat is shaggy and fairly solid black with white tips.
Females' genitals are si...
The heaviest of all the small cats, the caracal is relatively short in length, with long legs and big feet. Its hindquarters are more developed than its forequarters.
Males weigh 26 to 40 pounds and are 16 to 20 inches in height. Females weigh 18 to 29 pounds and are 5 to 8 percent smaller.
The caracal's tail measures half the length of its body. Its head is short with powerful jaws.
Caracals have reddish-brown fur on their back and flanks, while their underparts are white with faint spots. They have dark markings on their cheeks and above their eyes edged with white.