Native: Oriental; Introduced: Australian: Canus lupis dingo is common throughout Australia and in scattered groups across Southeast Asia. The primary wild populations are found in Australia and Thailand, though groups have been located in Myanmar, Southeast China, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Borneo, the Philippines and New Guinea.
The main characteristic of the black-backed jackal, which gives it its name, is the black hair running from the back of the neck to the tail. The chest is white, and the underparts are white to rusty white, whereas the rest of the body ranges from reddish brown to ginger in appearance. Adults stand about 38 cm (15 inches) at the shoulder and are nearly 1 meter (3 feet) long in length. The head is dog-like, with a pointed muzzle and high, pointed ears. The winter coats of male adults develop reddish to an almost deep russet red color. Females tend to be less richly colored.
Resembling a German shepherd dog, the wolf measures 4 1/2 to 6 feet long, including its tail. It stands 26 to 34 inches at the shoulder, and weighs 70 to 110 pounds. Females are generally five to 10 pounds lighter than males.
Its coloring ranges from white to black with combinations of gold, tan, brown and rust (a single litter can contain many colors).
The wolf's canine teeth may be 2 inches long.
The species of gray wolf common today has existed for over 100,000 years.
Coloration of red foxes ranges from pale yellowish red to deep reddish brown on the upper parts and white or ashy on the underside. The lower part of the legs is usually black, and the tail usually has a white or black tip. Two color variants commonly occur. The cross fox has reddish-brown fur and a black stripe down its back and another across its shoulders. The silver fox ranges from strong silver to nearly black and is the most prized by furriers.
Red foxes, like many other canids, have tail glands, which are located above the root of the tail on its upper surface and lie within the derm...
Native: Oriental. Melursus ursinus is found throughout India, Sri Lanka, and further north into Bangladesh, Nepal, and Bhutan. This species was fairly common in India and Sri Lanka until as recently as 20 years ago, now they are harder to find.
The smallest bear in the world, being about half the size of the American black bear. Adults stand 2 1/4 feet tall and are 3 1/2 to 4 1/2 feet long. Adult males weigh between 63 and 143 pounds. Females are slightly smaller.
Sun bears have a solid sleek body, short tail, small rounded ears and plantigrade feet (both heel and toe make contact with the ground when walking in a manner similar to humans). They have short bow-legs and sharp sickle-like claws. Sun bears have no hair on the soles of their feet, which assists them in getting a better grip when they climb trees.
Technically, brown and grizzly bears are classified as the same species. Brown bear refers to the members of the species found in coastal areas; brown bears found inland and in northern habitats are called grizzlies.
The brown bear can weigh between 200 and 1,700 pounds.
Brown bears are the largest of all carnivores. They measure 5 to 9 feet in length from head to rump, and their tails are 2 to 5 inches long. With a shoulder height of 3 to 5 feet, they can tower an intimidating 8 feet when standing upright on their hind legs. On average, adult males are larger than females.
The polar bear has a thick, well-insulated coat comprising water-repellent guard hairs and a dense undercoat.
The polar bear's coat and a layer of fat beneath it help keep the bear warm in its arctic habitat.
The polar bear's fur is not soft, but quite oily, which helps repel water. It measures about 1 1/2 inches thick, and can vary in color from white to creamy-yellow to light brown.
Large and stocky, male polar bears grow up to 9 feet long and weigh as much as 1,500 pounds. Females weigh as much as 500 pounds and measure 8 feet long.
The polar bear's skin, nose and f...
The giant panda has thick black fur on its ears, eyes, muzzle, legs and shoulders. The rest of it is white.
The panda's striking coloring probably serves to help it blend in to both snowy and rocky environments.
Pandas measure 2 to 3 feet tall and 4 to 6 feet long. Males weigh about 250 pounds, and females average 220.
The panda has extremely strong jaw muscles and large teeth, which allow it crush bamboo, its main food.
The panda has strong front legs, which it uses to climb trees. Its rear legs are weaker.
The American black bear is one of the most common bear species; it is also one of the world's largest terrestrial carnivores.
When standing upright, black bears measure approximately 5 to 6 feet tall, with a tail length of roughly 5 inches.
Depending on the food supply available in their range, female black bears weigh from 100 to 600 pounds, and males average between 250 and 700 pounds.
Oriental: Fishing cats are found from India through Indochina, Indonesia, and Java.
Fishing cats are 38 to 41 cm tall and can be from 96 to 120 cm long. The larger males weigh between 10 and 12 kg, and females weigh 5 to 7 kg. They have powerful, stocky bodies and short legs, giving the fishing cat a civet-like appearance. P. viverrinus have big, broad heads, and with tails that are less than half of the head and body length, are considered to have short tails compared to other cat species. Their pelts are olive gray with rows of parallel solid black spots that often form stripes along the ...
The clouded leopard is the largest of the small to medium cats. With an average body length of 2 to 3 feet, this cat has a long, bushy tail measuring 2 1/2 to 3 feet and relatively short legs with large, broad paws.
Males weigh approximately 40 to 60 pounds; females are smaller.
The clouded leopard's fur is pale yellow to rich brown. Its underside is pale or white with several spots; the neck and back are streaked with pale, elongated blotches edged with dark brown or black; the head and legs are usually spotted; and the tail is heavily furred and marked with broken black rings. It h...
Lynx weigh between 10 and 40 pounds.
They vary in color but are normally yellowish brown. The upper parts may have a frosted, gray look, and the underside may be more buff. Many individuals have dark spots.
The lynx's tail is quite short and is often ringed and tipped with black. Fur on the body is long and thick, and is particularly long on the neck in winter. The lynx's triangular ears are tipped with tufts of long black hairs.
Its paws are quite large and furry, helping to distribute its weight when moving on snow.
The lynx is between 3 and 3 1/2 feet long, and its tai...
Bobcats have long legs and large paws; stubby tails; rounded heads and slightly tufted ears. Males are usually larger than females.
The bobcat's coloring varies depending on its geographic location. Bobcats inhabiting timber and heavy brush fields tend toward dark and rust-colored tones, while those found in northeastern California generally are a paler tawny-gray, often with a complete absence of spots on the back and less distinct markings; end of the tail is black tipped with white; upper legs have dark bars and face has thin, black lines radiating onto broad cheek ruff; black tufts ...
Lions are low to the ground, but large and powerful. The average male weighs 416 pounds and stands 48 inches high. The average female weighs 277 pounds and measures 44 inches tall.
The lion's coat is short except for a tufted tail, and in the male's case, the mane, which it starts to grow at 3 years of age.
Lions are tawny in color, with males having buff-colored underparts and females white. The backs of its ears, as well as its tail tuft and lips, are black. Manes vary from blond to black.
Cubs are born with woolly gray, spotted fur, and begin to get their adult coats at 3 m...
The leopard could at one time be found from the British Isles to Japan and throughout most of Asia. Today they can still be found in Africa, except for the true deserts of Sahara and Kalahari, and some parts of Asia such as Sri Lanka. Leopards are more common in eastern and central Africa. Conversely, they are rare in western and northern Africa and most of Asia.
Dense forest-dwelling jaguars are darker in color than jaguars that inhabit grasslands and scrub forests. Females are generally lighter in color than males.
The jaguar has a large, broad, rounded head, stocky legs with retractable claws and a muscular body. Its coat is soft and woolly with short, smooth hairs. The belly is white, and the chest is paler than the rest of the body. It has large eyes.
Jaguars measure approximately 4 to 6 feet in length with a 17- to 30-inch-long tail. They weigh 125 to 260 pounds; females are 20 percent smaller than males.
The heaviest of all the small cats, the caracal is relatively short in length, with long legs and big feet. Its hindquarters are more developed than its forequarters.
Males weigh 26 to 40 pounds and are 16 to 20 inches in height. Females weigh 18 to 29 pounds and are 5 to 8 percent smaller.
The caracal's tail measures half the length of its body. Its head is short with powerful jaws.
Caracals have reddish-brown fur on their back and flanks, while their underparts are white with faint spots. They have dark markings on their cheeks and above their eyes edged with white.
Ethiopian: Felis silvestris libyca is found throughout Africa except for the great deserts and the equatorial rainforests. It has the ability to tolerate a broad range of habitats, including coniferous forest, brushland, and rocky outcrops. It prefers areas where nesting birds and small mammals live, often living in the confines of grasslands and waterways, where its prey is most abundant.